Grant Awards

2019 – 2020 Grants Awarded

Mindfulness and behavioral tools were among the most requested grants for the 2019-2020 school year. The Foundation provided grants ranging from $200 to $1,000 to school district staff for a variety of programs, equipment purchases, and creative projects that enhance student learning. Grants are awarded based on a number of criteria, including need, number of students affected, free and reduced lunch rates, and overall uniqueness.

This year there was over $40,000 in grant requests, showing the need for support of these important resources. To date the Foundation has awarded more than $210,000 in grants.

  • Continued Enjoyable Reading – North Central -10th -
  • Balboa's Purposeful Pathways – Balboa Elementary – 3rd grade teacher Katie Munro
  • Steven Elementary Rutsungo Marimba – Stevens Elementary – 6th grade teacher Shawn Tolley
  • Sacajawea Theatre Guild – Sacajawea Middle School – 7th grade teacher Adrienne Kilbourne
  • In what language do YOU say hello? – Shaw Middle School – 7th grade teacher Kamian Truman
  • Jardineros en Acción / Gardeners in Action – Libby Center – 1st grade teacher Jennifer Morris
  • Spokane Virtual Learning Summer School Need Grant – Spokane Virtual Learning – 9th grade teacher Ted Baycroft
  • Keeping it Flexible – Libby Center - Odyssey – 6th grade teacher Jessii Arp
  • Flexible Seating at Balboa Elementary – Balboa Elementary – 3rd grade teacher Katie Munro
  • John R Rogers STEM Maker Center – John R. Rogers High School – 10th grade teacher Carol Kaplan
  • Predator and Prey and Animals Survival in Their Habitat – Longfellow Elementary – 1st grade teacher Christopher Markofski
  • North Central 11th Grade AVID West Coast College Tour – North Central HS – 11th grade teacher Matt Johnson
  • Morning Tubs for Growing Minds-Take Two – Roosevelt Elementary – 1st grade teacher Sara Ball
  • North Central Literary Arts Magazine – North Central HS – 11th grade teacher Mary Fruchter
  • Health Room Supplies – Grant Elementary – Health teacher Heidi Hash
  • Balametrics Brain Training Program – Stevens Elementary – 2nd grade teacher Jessica Becherini
  • Small Projection Center to Enhance Small Group Instruction – Finch Elementary – 3rd grade teacher Amber Smith
  • The Spokane Public Schools Visual Thinking Strategies Writing Cohort Model – Hamblen Elementary – 1st grade teacher Anne Norling
  • Providing immediate feedback on reading improvement for upper elementary students in high poverty, high trauma educational settings – Logan Elementary – 5th grade Judy Reavis
  • Fine Motor Interventions for Kindergarten and First Grade – Whitman – Laura Hamilton
  • African Balifon (xylophone) for the Grant Elementary Drummers and Dancers – Grant Elementary School – 4th grade teacher Kevin Cope
  • Guest Speakers – Grant Elementary School – 4th grade teacher Kevin Cope
  • Guest Speaker Erin Jones overcoming obstacles and planning for a great future – Garry Middle School – 8th grade teacher Deborah Swanby
  • Phenomena-Based Learning – On Track Academy – 11th grade teacher Amanda St. Pierre
  • Self-Regulation Classroom Toolboxes – Lidgerwood Elementary – 3rd grade teacher Michaela Jones
  • Shaw & Bemiss Summer Therapy Group (Incoming grades 6 - 9) – Shaw Middle School – 6th grade teacher Sally Sederstrom
  • Celebrating Citizen of the Month with books – Grant Elementary – 6th grade teacher Katrina Hawker
  • Bilingual Books for Independent Reading for the Spanish Language Immersion Program – Language Immersion at Libby – 2nd grade teacher Morgan Yost Zaro
  • Outdoor Recreaction & Education with Roosevelt Families – Roosevelt Elementary – 5th grade teacher Sandra Olsen
  • Literacy Resources for Language Immersion – Language Immersion at Libby – 1st grade teacher Melina Rios
  • Scoot, Scoot, Kick, Throw - Garry PE Go, Go, Go – Garry Middle School – 8th grade teacher Scott Numata
  • Social Emotional Supports for Grant Calming Center – Grant Elementary – 1st grade teacher Madeline Sells
  • Interactive Notebooks for Summit – Shaw Middle School – 7th grade teacher Heather Kaluza
  • Bots for kids – Chase Middle School – 7th grade teacher Lorna Vu


2018 – 2019 Grants Awarded

STEM and the Arts are among the items that the 2018-19 Spokane Public Schools Foundation grants purchased for classroom projects and programs. The Foundation presented a check for $35,552, the total awarded to 51 grant applicants, to the SPS Board of Directors at a regular board meeting. To date the Foundation has awarded more than $170,000 in grants.

“It is so exciting and rewarding to visit the classrooms to see the creative use of the funds and how we are making a difference for the kids and teachers,” said SPSF President Gerald Winkler.

The Foundation provided grants ranging from $200 to $1,000 to school district staff for a variety of programs, equipment purchases, and creative projects that enhance student learning. Grants are awarded based on a number of criteria, including need, number of students affected, free and reduced lunch rates, and overall uniqueness.

This year there was over $50,000 in grant requests, showing the need for support of these important resources

Listed below are 2018-19 Spokane Public Schools Foundation grant recipients:

  • One-to-One Computing – Salk Middle School – 7th – 8th Grade Teachers, Benjamin Morgan, Ryan Corigliano, Britten Jay, Jim Leach
  • World Drumming Ensemble – Stevens Elementary – Music Teacher, Shawn Tolley
  • Flexible Seating: A Classroom for the future – Woodridge Elementary – 1st Grade Teacher WendiRae Putzke
  • Math Matters: Promoting Participation in Math – Garry Middle School – 7th Grade Teacher, Kyla Gellerson
  • West-African/Afro-Cuban Drumming – The Community School – 9th Grade Teacher – David Egly
  • Core Knowledge Virtual Field Trip Lab – Balboa Elementary – 6th Grade Teacher, Stephanie Kubej
  • North Central 11th Grade AVID Seattle College Trip – North Central High School – 11th Grade Teacher, Matt Johnson
  • Middle School Outdoor Education Opportunity – Spokane Public Montessori – 7th Grade Teacher, Erin Schmidt
  • Morning Tubs for Growing Minds – Roosevelt Elementary – 1st Grade Teacher, Sara Ball-Vadeboncoeur
  • Lenovo Winbooks for Blended Learning and Technology Access – Garry Middle School – 7th Grade Teacher, Haley Thompson
  • Bringing Nabi Tablets Into the Classroom – Logan Elementary – 1st Grade Teacher, Kimberly Slater
  • Real Life Applications Through Hands-On Experiences – Glover Middle School, 8th Grade Teacher, Brenda Cunningham
  • Sacajawea Theatre Guild – Sacajawea Middle School, 8th Grade Teacher, Adrienne Kilbourne
  • Enhance Literacy and Improve Oral Language for English Language Learners Through I Pads – Logan Elementary – ELL Teacher, Maria Esther Zamora
  • Balboa Elementary Drumming – Balboa Elementary – 3rd Grade Teacher, Katie Munro
  • ALEKS Adaptive Math Program – Logan Elementary – 3rd Grade Teacher, Judy Reavis
  • Fidgets and Calming Corners for All Students – Grant Elementary – Kat Hawker
  • Healthroom Grant for Classroom Success – Grant Elementary – Heidi Hash
  • Spokane Virtual Learning Summer School Need Grant – Spokane Virtual Learning – 9th Grade Teacher Ted Baycroft
  • Words Their Way Leveled Library – Shaw Middle School – Teachers, Marcy Ray, Kamian Truman and Jewel Johnston
  • Read180 Library – Additional Audio Books and Novels – Sacajawea Middle School – 7th Grade Teacher, Nancy Nicholas
  • Summer Mental Health Outreach – Holmes, Finch and Audubon Elementary – Janine Carolus
  • Listen to Reading Program – Roosevelt Elementary – Darcie Josephson
  • Healing in the Classroom – Longfellow Elementary – 3rd Grade Teacher, Deanna Dashiell
  • Second Step Grade 4 Classroom Kit – Lincoln Heights Elementary – 4th Grade Teacher, Lisel Cornell
  • Wiggle to Focus – Westview Elementary – Kari Cunningham
  • Technology Access for Students with Disabilities – Regal Elementary – 4th Grade Teacher Laura Hamilton
  • Project 100% College Application Completion – John R. Rogers High School – 12th Grade Teacher – Joe Phipps
  • Community and Collaboratin Enhanced by Classroom Design – Willard Elementary – 4th Grade Teacher, Mariah Ochoa
  • STYLE – Songwriting Through Youth Literature Education – Westview Elementary, 4th Grade Teacher, Amanda Monger
  • Wool & Wires: A STEAM Art Unit – Salk Middle School – 7th Grade Teacher, Colleen MacIver
  • See Them Wobble, See Them Learn – Cooper Elementary, 2nd Grade Teacher, Kim Magner
  • Curiosity Through Independent Reading, Libby Center Spanish Immersion – 1st Grade Teacher, Kate Hellenthal
  • Using Visual Thinking Strategies in Writing and Science – Garfield Elementary – 3rd Grade Teacher, Marion Bageant
  • Flexible Seating in 6th Grade ELA – Libby Center – Odyssey – 6th Grade Teacher, Jessi Arp
  • Incentive Based Parenting Program – Bemiss Elementary, 1st Grade Teacher, Brooke Miller
  • After-School TAKE ROOT Program – Shaw Middle School – 8th Grade Teacher, Rhonda Leibrecht
  • Bridging Literacy Through Graphic Novels – Shaw Middle School – 7th Grade Teacher, Tim Lewis
  • Fieldtrip to UW Math Day – Shadle Park High School – 12th Grade Teacher, Aubrey Smith
  • Sheridan’s Community Garden – Sheridan Elementary – Christina Grieshaber
  • Trout in the Classroom – Roosevelt Elementary – Melissa Pearcy
  • Scooter Boards: A New Perspective on Movement – Garry Middle School – Fitness and Health Teacher, Scott Numata
  • Magnos Sonmia – Garry Middle School – Principal, Wendy Watson
  • Expanding Thunderbean Coffee – Sacajawea Middle School, 7th Grade Teacher, Melaina Cole
  • Long Term Access to Raz Kids: Comprehensive Literacy Program for Kids – Bemiss Elementary – 1st Grade Teacher, Katie Wood
  • STEM and Engineering Bins for my Littlest Scientists – Linwood Elementary – Teacher, Emily O’Halloran

2016-17 Grants Awarded

Drums, books, iPads, microscopes and a robot petting zoo are among the items that the 2016-17 Spokane Public Schools Foundation grants will purchase for classroom projects and programs. The Foundation will present a check for $25,407.81, the total awarded to 35 grant applicants, to the SPS Board of Directors at the regular board meeting Wednesday. Since its beginning nine years ago, the Foundation has awarded more than $100,000 in grants.

“It is so exciting and rewarding to visit the classrooms to see the creative use of the funds and how we are making a difference for the kids and teachers,” said SPSF President Gerald Winkler.

The Foundation provided grants ranging from $200 to $1,000 to school district staff for a variety of programs, equipment purchases, and creative projects that enhance student learning. Grants are awarded based on a number of criteria, including need, number of students affected, free and reduced lunch rates, and overall uniqueness.

The 2016-17 grant recipients are:

  • Adams Elementary second grade: Literature Circles – higher level chapter book sets to challenge students
  • Audubon Elementary first grade: GAME PLAN for Audubon – new curriculum for the developmental music program
  • Audubon Elementary fourth grade: Field trip for STEM activities
  • Balboa Elementary first grade: STEAM Day (Science, Technology, Engineering, Art & Math)
  • Bemiss Elementary first grade: Mathematics curriculum enrichment & intervention materials
  • Bemiss third grade: Digital reading for ELL and intervention support (subscriptions to Raz-Kids)
  • Bemiss Elementary sixth grade: Bemiss Family Book Study
  • Franklin Elementary K-6th grade: Franklin Volunteer Reading Tutor Program
  • Garry Middle School eighth grade: Empowering student leaders to change the MS culture (camps/training)
  • Glover Middle School seventh grade: Learning outside of the box – special education, designed instruction
  • Grant Elementary: Resource room tools – noise-reduction headphones, Kindle child tablets with educational games & balance ball seats
  • Grant Elementary: Student growth & learning enhancement (stable ball chairs)
  • Grant Elementary K-6th grade: African drums & African fabric for drummers and dancers
    HEART program seventh grade: 12 Weeks of Wellness
  • Lidgerwood Elementary third grade: Enrichment of learning experiences for ELL students – iPad minis
  • Lincoln Heights Elementary: Building a foundation for school success (Boardmaker Plus! software)
  • Logan Elementary fifth grade: ALEKS adaptive math program – web-based math software for two classrooms
  • Logan Elementary fifth grade: Drumline marching snare drums
  • Longfellow Elementary first-third grade: Animal habitats and adaptations (hands-on materials)
  • Longfellow Elementary second-sixth grade: Microscopes
  • Madison Elementary first grade: Dreaming About Math! Dreambox licenses for 12 months
  • On Track Academy 10th grade: Robot petting zoo
  • On Track Academy 11th grade: Industry-standard stained glass studio (glass saw, light table & high-quality sheets of glass)
  • On Track Academy 11th grade: Alternative student leadership council
  • Rogers High School ninth grade: STEM/Maker space – CTE/STEM courses
  • Roosevelt Elementary third grade: Wiggle our way to learning (balance ball chairs)
  • Salk Middle School seventh grade: Blinking hearts at Salk – blink heart rate monitors
  • Stevens Elementary sixth grade: General fund for Stevens K.P.W.E. makers club
  • SVL ninth grade: Summer scholarships for high school credit courses
  • TEC/Bryant seventh grade: Cross-curricular ozobots & coding
  • The Community School 11th grade: TCS Robotics club
  • Willard Elementary first grade: First graders in need of iPads for technology integration
  • Willard Elementary first grade: Construction of a listening library – purchase 89 audiobooks
  • Woodridge Elementary sixth grade: Elementary rocketry unit